THE MOST FROM THE COAST !

..


 Coastweek website


XINHUA NEWS SERVICE REPORTS FROM THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

 

Mrs Barka Abeid presented prizes at the Buffalo cycling championships | Coastweek

Coastweek -- Buffalo cycling championships: Jaffery Academy Coaches and Captain receiving their overall trophy from Mrs Barka Abeid of London Look Nail and Makeup Saloon.

Senior Cycling Elite Ismail Mohamed Of Team Arabika
Was Followed By Swabry Hawer And Abdallah Mansur

Coastweek -- It was pomp and glory in this year’s Buffalo cycling championships which were held at the historic mama Ngina drive.

This was the first event of the year in the 2018 Buffalo club calendar. The race was sanctioned by the Kenya Triathlon Association.

Several schools and clubs were invited to take part in the event and what a turn out. Over 150 cyclists and over 200 spectators thronged the venue.

Teams which took part were Mombasa Academy, Memon Academy, MSB Educational Institute, Jaffery Academy, Aga Khan Nursery, Aga Khan Academy, Oshwal Academy, MM Shah academy, Greenwood Groove Academy, lights academy Mombasa, Team Arabika, Team Buffalo, Coast Cycling Club, Coast Wheelers Club and Team Coga Miyatta.

There were different distances for each age category with the 5yrs and under doing 2.5km, 7,8,9 years - 5km, 10/11  and 12 /13 years’ age group -10km, 14/15 and 16 /17 years age- 20km.

The Elite cyclists took part in the gruelling 40km race. It is in this category where gritting teeth, breaking sweat and snapping of the chains, punctures were witnessed as the riders competed for the podium finish.

Prize money was also awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed in the elite category.

There were several sub categories in the adult cyclists i.e., Hippo (92kg +), vets (40+years) and seniors (50+ years).

Race director Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed aka Dedii and race coordinator Abdulrazak Mwangi were in full control of the event and together with the volunteers made sure the event ran smoothly.

Generally, the event showcased the best the county had to offer in both organizational and performance.

After several hours of pedaling and breaking sweat all the athletes had a chance to refuel their energy at the hospitality tent whereby fresh fruits and drinks were served.

The award ceremony was a sight to behold where each and every participant was called onto the stage and they were all awarded with a finisher medal and certificate.

The winners of the races were awarded with both participation medals and either gold silver or bronze medals as per their performance

As a development race we award everyone, this is to encourage the youngsters and everyone who took part in the race. By awarding them for their achievement.

The results were as follows, senior elite, Ismail Mohamed of team Arabika was first followed by Swabry Hawer and Abdallah Mansur was third.

In the hippo category it was Team Captain of Team Arabika who clinched the first place.

In the veteran’s category it was Neil Walsher who came first followed by Anwar Mansur.

The junior 20 kilometers boys race was clinched by Ali Hussein from Tanzania while Mohamed Bilal was second place.

Tanzania’s Mohamed Sham was third overall. Jossette Njeri was first in the same category for girls.

In the boys 12/13 years group it was Naeem Chakera who came first, Trevor Mwanisi was second with Abdulkarim Pasta coming in third.

The girls title for this age group was clinched by Vivian Hillier, followed closely by Zeinab Murtaza and Zahra Omar came in third.

Mohamed Varvani clinched the 10/11 years’ boy’s category while Muzahim Khamisa came in second, they were closely followed by Hussein Murtaza.

Amina Walji was first in this group in the girl’s category while Bancy Rawal came second with Rehana Abdulswamad clinching the third place.

Not to be left behind were the 9 years’ age group.

Here it was Mohamed Moosajee who came first, followed by Taher Murtaza and Mohamed Omar came in third.

There were two girls in the 9 years’ girls age group, this surely meant that both the two were assured of a podium finish but who among them will emerge with the gold was the question.

After a tough ride Amina Mwishahali managed to clinch the gold while Zikra  Kassam was content with the silver.

The 8 years’ boy’s category was clinched by Mohamed Rehani with Samuele Keraka managing second while Mark Jason grabbed the third place.

Lisa Ogwapi was the one who clinched the 8 years’ girl’s category followed by Aisha Mbarak and Fahima Upal managing third.

The 7 years’ boy’s gold went to Rayaan Mela, silver went to Hydar Ahmed and Riza Sibtain won the bronze medal.

The girl’s gold went to Jannat said followed by Shelima Abdulrahim and Jeremy Mutava clinched the third place.

Six years boys podium was dominated by Jeremy Kenani, Aadil Farana and Joshua Kenani won 1st 2nd and third places respectively.

The girls who won this age group category were Arwa Yusuf Kelsie Atieno and Alwiya Saggaf who were 1st 2nd and third respectively.

At this juncture we would like to thank Cannon motors limited for their support, London Look Nail and Makeup Saloon, all the parents and coaches for turning up during the event to cheer on the participants, the Kenya police service (both regular and administration police) and the county government inspectorate for closing the road and securing the venue, the Kenya Red Cross, National museums of Kenya and all the volunteers.

             

 

Remember: you read it first at coastweek.com !


 

TO ADVERTISE ON THIS WEB SITE:  www.coastweek.com
Please contact

MOMBASA - GULSHAN JIVRAJ, Mobile: 0722 775164 Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130 /
Wireless: 020 3549187 e-mail: info@coastweek.com

NAIROBI - ANJUM H. ASODIA, Mobile: 0733 775446 Tel: (+254) (020) 3744459
e-mail: anjum@asodia.co.ke

 
    © Coastweek Newspapers Limited               Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130  |  Wireless: 020 3549187  |  E-mail: info@coastweek.com